Washington State Department of Labor and Industries

Apprenticeship Programs and Standards

City of Seattle Apprenticeship Committee

Electrician Constructor

Generation Electrician Constructor

Utility Construction Worker

Water Pipe Worker

Construction Industry Training Council of Washington

Carpenter

Construction Electrician

Heating/Air Conditioning Installer & Servicer

Painter-Decorator

Plumber

Sheet Metal Worker

Division of Capitol Facilities Apprenticeship Committee

Maintenance Painters

Maintenance Sign Painters

Eastern Washington – Northeast Oregon Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Committee

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Plumber

Refrigeration Fitter

Residential Plumber

Steamfitter

Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho Cement Masons Apprenticeship Committee

Cement Finishers

Eastern Washington and Northern Idaho Painters and Allied Trades Apprenticeship Committee

Carpet Layer, Linoleum & Resilient Tile

Drywall Finisher

Glass Installer, Auto

Glazier

Painter-Decorator

Sign and Pictorial Painter

Eastern Washington, Northern Idaho, and Asbestos Workers Apprenticeship Committee

Asbestos Worker

Everett Events Center Apprenticeship Committee

Stationary Engineer

Floormart, Inc.

Carpet, Linoleum, and Soft Tile Layer

Fluor Hanford Industrial Maintenance Apprenticeship Committee

Boilermaker

Equipment Operator (Operating Engineer)

Heavy Duty Equipment Repairman

Industrial Carpenter

Machinist

Maintenance Asbestos Worker/Insulator

Millwright

Painter/Decorator

Plumber Steamfitter

Sheet Metal

Sign and Pictorial Painter

Glaziers, Architectural Metal and Glassworkers Commercial Apprenticeship Committee

Commercial Glazier

Sealant Applicator

Greater Portland Roofers JATC

Roofer

Greater Puget Sound Area Precision Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Committee

Metal Worker (Manufacturing Only)

I.E.C. of Washington Apprenticeship and Training Committee

Construction Electrician

Limited Energy/Sound & Communication Electrician

Residential Electrician

Inland Empire Electrical Training Trust

Construction Electrician

Inland Empire Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry Apprenticeship Training Committee

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Plumber

Refrigeration Fitter

Residential Plumber

Steamfitter

Inland Empire Roofers and Employers Apprenticeship Committee

Roofer

Inland Northwest Chapter Associated General Contractors Carpenters Apprenticeship Committee

Carpenter

Inland Northwest Chapter Associated General Contractors Operators Apprenticeship Committee

Construction Equipment Operator

Inland Northwest Masonry Apprenticeship Committee

Bricklayer

Cleaner, Pointer, Caulker

Terrazzo Worker

Tile, Terrazzo & Marble Finisher

Tilesetter

International Union of Operating Engineers Local #280 Apprenticeship Committee

Facilities Custodial Services

Stationary Engineer

LU 112 – NECA Electrical Apprenticeship Committee

Construction Electrician

Master Millwork Cabinet Makers Apprenticeship Program

Millmen and Cabinet Makers

Production Mill Cabinet

Northwest Laborers Apprenticeship Committee

Laborer

Laborer (City of Seattle)

Laborer (Shipyard Worker)

Northwest Line Constructors Apprenticeship Committee

Construction Lineman

Northwest Washington Electrical Industry Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee

Construction Electrician (Inside Wireman)

Northwest Washington Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Committee

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Marine Pipefitter

Plumber

HVAC/Refrigeration Mechanic

Residential Plumber

Steamfitter

Operating Engineers Regional Training Program JATC

Construction Equipment Operator

Heavy Duty Repairman Mechanic

Hoisting Engineer

Construction Site Surveyor/Technical Engineer

OR SW-WA NW-CA Metal Trades JATC

Metal Trades Pipefitter

OR SW-WA NW-CA Plumbers JATC

Plumber

OR SW-WA NW-CA Steamfitters JATC

Steamfitter (Ltd. Energy Technician – Class B License Required)

OR SW-WA NW-CA Steamfitters JATC

Steamfitter (No License Required)

Oregon & SW Washington Cement Masons JATC

Cement Mason

Oregon & Southwest Washington Glaziers, Architectural Metal and Glass Workers JATC

Residential Glazier

Oregon & SW Washington Glaziers, Architectural Metal and Glass Workers JATC

Glazier

Oregon-Columbia Heavy Equipment Operator JATC

Operating Engineers

Oregon-Columbia Masons TATC

Cement Mason

Oregon SW Washington Carpenters JATC

Carpenter

Exterior-Interior Specialist

Millwright

Piledriver

Scaffold Erector

Oregon SW Washington Mason Trades JATC

Mason Trades Finisher

Bricklayer

Marble Setter

Terrazzo Worker

Tilesetter

Oregon/Columbia Carpenters JATC

Carpenter

Oregon/SW Washington Plasterers JAC

Plasterer

Pacific Northwest Ironworkers & Employers Apprenticeship and Training Committee Local #14

Ironworker

Pacific Northwest Ironworkers & Employers Local #86 Apprenticeship Committee

Ironworker

Pacific NW Ironworker & Employer JATC

Ironworker

Pierce County Roofers Apprenticeship Committee

Roofer

Portland Sheet Metal Workers JATC

Residential Sheet Metal Worker & Serviceman

Sheet Metal Worker

Sheet Metal Worker Service Systems Technician

Puget Sound Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee

Construction Electrician

Seattle Area Plumbers, Housing Plumbers, Pipefitters, HVAC/Refrigeration Mechanics, and Marine Pipefitters Apprenticeship Committee

Housing Plumber

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Marine Pipefitter

Pipefitters

Plumber

HVAC/Refrigeration Mechanic

Residential Service Mechanic

Seattle Area Roofers Apprenticeship Committee

Roofer

Seattle Boilermakers Apprenticeship Committee

Boilermaker (Uptown Shops and Shipyards)

Seattle Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Apprenticeship Committee

Asbestos Worker

Southeastern Washington/Northeastern Oregon Sheet Metal Workers Apprenticeship Committee

Residential Sheet Metal Worker

Sheet Metal Service Worker

Sheet Metal Worker

Southwest Washington Associated General Contractors Laborers Apprenticeship Committee

Laborer

Southwest Washington Electrical Joint Apprenticeship and Training Committee

Appliance & Refrigeration Serviceman

Construction Electrician

Southwest Washington Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Committee

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Marine Pipefitter

Plumber

HVAC/Refrigeration Mechanic

Residential Plumber

Steamfitter

Spokane Home Builders Association Apprenticeship Committee

Residential Carpenter

WA State Parks & Recreation Committee/WA Public Employees Assoc. JATC

Construction & Maintenance Project Specialist I

Washington Cement Masons Apprenticeship Committtee

Cement Mason

Washington Plasterers Apprenticeship

Plasterer

Washington State UBC JATC

Acoustical Applicator

Boat Builder

Bridge Carpenter

Cabinet Maker

Carpenter

Carpenter, Piledriver

Dock & Wharf Builder

Gypsum Drywall/System Installer

Insulation Applicator

Lather

Maintenance Carpenter

Millwright

Residential Carpenter

Scaffold Erector

Shipwright

West Sound Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Committee

HVAC/Refrigeration Mechanic

Maintenance Plumber/Steamfitter

Marine Pipefitter

Plumber

Residential Plumber

Steamfitter

Western Masonry Apprenticeship Committee

Bricklayer

Western Oregon SW WA Painters JATC

Painter

Western States Boilermakers Apprenticeship Committee

Boilermaker (Field Construction and Repair)

Western States Operating Engineers Training Institute

Construction Equipment Operators

Heavy Duty Mechanic Repairman

Hoisting Engineer

Technical Engineer

Western Washington Masonry Trades Apprenticeship Committee

Brick & Block Finisher

Bricklayer

Marble Setter

Pointer, Cleaner and Caulker

Terrazzo Worker

Tile, Terrazzo and Marble Finisher

Tilelayer

Western Washington Operating Engineers Facilities Custodial Services Apprenticeship Committee

Facilities Custodial Services Technician

Grounds Maintenance Specialist

Western Washington Painting and Drywall Apprenticeship

Drywall Finisher

Environmental Control Painter

Equipment Painter

Marine Painter

Painter-Decorator

Traffic Control Painter

Western Washington Sheet Metal JATC

HVAC Service Technician

HVAC Test, Adjust and Balance Technician

Residential Sheet Metal Worker

Sheet Metal Worker

Western Washington Stationary Engineers Apprenticeship Committee

Facilities Maintenance Mechanic

Stationary Engineer

Warehouseman